admin@ac.ebor.academy | 01482 376203
Ebor Academy Trust Logo

 

ALDERMAN COGAN’S CE PRIMARY SCHOOL LOCAL GOVERNING BODY
Governor Category Appointed by Term of Office Ends
Jane Dawson Parent Governor Parent vote 06/01/19
Amanda Devaney Head of School By virtue of office Office ends
Alison Elsworthy Staff Governor Staff vote 15/11/21
Julie Knott Foundation Governor Diocese 11/03/22
Claire Lawson Parent Governor Parent vote 03/03/20
Kia Macpherson Foundation Governor Diocese 10/04/22
Dave Milns Foundation Governor Diocese 31/08/20
James Moore (Vice Chair) Associate Member Governing Body 19/11/21
Anthony Oram Foundation Governor Diocese 15/05/20
Richard Phillips (Chair) Ex-Officio By virtue of office Office ends
Sarah Smith Associate Member Governing Body 01/07/22
Jeanette Sutherland Associate Member Governing Body 02/07/21
Sue Walkington Staff Governor Staff vote 21/01/20
Mel Whetton Foundation Governor Diocese 25/09/21
Martin Wood Foundation Governor Diocese 22/09/17
 
PREVIOUS LOCAL GOVERNING BODY MEMBERS 2017-2018
Governor Category Appointed by Term of Office Ended
Sarah Sidwell Foundation Governor Diocese 13/09/17

 


 

LOCAL GOVERNING BODY MEMBERS’ BUSINESS INTERESTS
Governor Business Interests Other Educational Establishments Governed Staff Relationships
Jane Dawson None None None
Amanda Devaney None None Chris Devaney (Spouse)
Alison Elsworthy None None None
Julie Knott None None None
Claire Lawson None None None
Dave Milns None None None
James Moore None None None
Anthony Oram None None None
Richard Phillips Trustee of St. Aidan’s Church PCC and Director of Board of Trustees for Preston Road Neighbourhood Development None None
Jeanette Sutherland None LGB’s in Ebor Academy Trust None
Sue Walkington None None None
Mel Whetton District Church Council of St. John’s, Drypool None None
Martin Wood None None None

 


 

 

LOCAL GOVERNING BODY ATTENDANCE RECORD

This is a record of the meetings that each governor attended in the academic year

September 2017 – July 2018

Jane Dawson 5 meetings
 Amanda Devaney 8 meetings
Alison Elsworthy 4 meetings
Julie Knott 5 meetings
Claire Lawson 4 meetings
Kia Macpherson * 2 meetings
Dave Milns 5 meetings
James Moore 4 meetings
Anthony Oram 6 meetings
Richard Phillips 8 meetings
Jeanette Sutherland 2 meetings
Sue Walkington 6 meetings
Mel Whetton 6 meetings
Martin Wood 6 meetings
*Appointed towards the end of the academic year

 


For further information about the Local Governing Committee please click here.